Analysis of relationship between lignocellulose and cell wall trait using the new system to reconstruct plant cell walls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Mitsuda Nobutaka  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ長 (80450667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梶田 真也  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40323753)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords細胞壁 / 木質 / 遺伝子 / 転写因子 / リグニン / 一次細胞壁 / 二次細胞壁 / 植物 / セルロース / 遺伝子改変 / 力学的強度 / 力学的性質 / 遺伝子発現 / キシラン / シロイヌナズナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in thickening primary wall components into a secondary wall-like structure by expressing the ERF transcription factor in the nst1 nst3 double mutant, which does not form secondary cell walls in fiber cells. In addition, we succeeded in depositing additional lignin by expressing an additional LXM transcription factor, and confirmed that the stem strength was improved. However, it was suggested that the composition was rich in G lignin, which appeared to be different from the lignin that normally accumulates in fiber cells of wild type. Therefore, we expressed additional genes involved in the regulation of the S/G ratio of lignin, and found that we could form the S-lignin-rich lignin in the primary cell wall-like thickened cell wall.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物の二次細胞壁とは木質のことであり、結晶化したセルロースとリグニンなどから成る強固なポリマー複合体である。これまで、それを別の細胞壁に置き換えるようなことは誰も考えついていなかったが、われわれは二次細胞壁を、リグニンを持たない一次細胞壁様の細胞壁に置き換えることに成功した。さらに、遺伝子操作によってそこにリグニンを足したり、リグニンの組成比まで変化させて構造を強固にすることにも成功し、人工的に、植物の細胞壁、木質をデザインしたり、置き換えたりすることが可能であることを実証した。この成果は将来的にバイオマスの利用効率を高めることで二酸化炭素排出削減などにつながると考えている。