Development of an aquaculture fish growth and production management system through the new deployment of technology based on information science and image analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI TSUTOMU  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 教授 (80319657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹原 幸生  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50216933)
鳥澤 眞介  近畿大学, 農学部, 講師 (80399097)
阿部 孝司  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90367441)
米山 和良  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 准教授 (30550420)
井口 信和  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50351565)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords養殖 / クロマグロ / 個体数 / PTV / 養殖魚 / 生産管理 / 画像解析 / 情報科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In aquaculture production, it has been desirable to implement an automatic counting technology for the number of cultured fish swimming in fish pens. Therefore, PTV analysis (Particle Tracking Velocimetry), a fluid flow visualisation technique, was applied to automatic counting technology, and the feasibility of the counting system was evaluated. By integrating an algorithm for extracting individual regions from images taken by an underwater camera installed at the bottom of a net for cultured bluefin tuna using deep learning and PTV technique, it was found that an illuminance within 1400-1500 lx and a turbidity of less than 0.7 FTU were required to increase the detection rate to more than 0.7. It was also suggested that the movement vectors calculated from the individual counts system could be used to assess feeding satiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水産物消費量は半世紀で倍増し,養殖業による持続的生産が求められている。しかし海面魚類養殖では生産物が海面下にあるため,生産管理が難しく,特に単価の高い養殖魚では個体数を把握する技術開発が望まれている。本研究では,流体可視化技術を応用することにより個体数計数を行うという発想のもと,光学カメラを用いてその実現性について評価した。その結果,深層学習による個体領域抽出と流体可視化技術の物体追跡技術を統合することにより,その有効性を確認した。生産管理技術へのICT適用はこれまで,魚類養殖で応用されることは少なかったが,漁業・養殖産業においてもDX化による効率的生産が実現できる可能性を示すことができた。