Exploring the effects of microplastics drifting in the ocean on living organisms through multi-omics analyses of mussels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Inoue Koji  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (60323630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小島 茂明  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (20242175)
水川 薫子  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (50636868)
新里 宙也  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (70524726)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsムラサキイガイ / 海洋汚染 / トランスクリプトーム / メタボローム / マイクロプラスチック / イガイ類 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although marine pollution by microplastics (MPs) is of world-wide concern, its actual effects on marine organisms are not fully understood. In this study, we established an experimental system to make marine mussels (Mytilus galloprovincialis) ingest MPs, and found that retention time in the digestive tract is size-dependent.
Subsequently, we conducted transcriptome, metabolome, and heart rate analyses on the mantle, digestive tracts, and gonads after exposure of the mussels to model MPs and those absorbed PCBs (PCB-MPs). The results suggested that exposure to MPs and PCB-MPs induce unknown physiological reactions as the many genes that responded to the exposure are unknown genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではMP汚染の影響を調べる実験系を、都市近郊に分布し、大量の浮遊粒子を濾過食によって取り込む性質がある一方、食用種でもあるムラサキイガイ(ムール貝)を用いて確立した。この成果を参考にした多くの論文が発表されており、世界のMP影響研究の進展に貢献できた。
同種が粒子を取り込む動画も作成し、その発表論文も多くのアクセスを得ている。
さらに、MPやPCB-MPに対する生理応答に多くの未知遺伝子が関与することがわかった。これらを正確に理解するには、貝類の遺伝子や代謝に関する情報を今後より充実させる必要がある。比較解析のために解読した近縁のミドリイガイのゲノム配列も世界中で利用されている。