Project/Area Number |
18H02263
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Yuji 東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (90207150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
秋葉 龍郎 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (00221713)
石井 晴人 東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (30251680)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | マイクロプラスチックス / 動物プランクトン / 鉛直分布 / 摂餌 / 食物網 / 海洋生態系 / 生物海洋学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It was found that, in the ocean, the amount of supermicroplastics (SMPs) that can pass through a net with a mesh width of 0.3 mm, which has been conventionally used for microplastics (MPs) survey, is not negligible, not only at the sea-surface but also up to a depth of 50 m. In addition, as a result of feeding experiments using Daphnia representing zooplankton, which plays an important role in the food chain in the aquatic ecosystem, it was confirmed that Daphnia of size 1 to 2 mm voraciously eat 10 microm SMPs particles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
MPsの分布調査は従来用いられてきた目幅0.3 mmの網に依るだけでは不十分であること、また、水面だけの調査で三次元の水圏全体のMPsの分布を語ることは不適切と分かった。 また、ミジンコのような1 mm程のプランクトンが10マイクロmの微小MP粒子を貪食することは、MPs及びMPsに吸着された化学物質の食物連鎖を通した上位捕食者への転送と糞粒に包まれての水底への供給への重要さを示した。 水圏に懸濁するMPsは現実的には除去困難と考えられてきたが、プランクトンを用いて集塵除去できる可能性が示唆された。