Enhancement of Asari clam growth by synergistic effects combining remediation and fertilization of sediments and analyses of material circulation in the tidal flat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Tamiji  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 名誉教授 (40240105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 光代  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (20512718)
小野寺 真一  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(総), 教授 (50304366)
陸田 秀実  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (80273126)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアサリ / 干潟 / 物質循環 / 肥料 / 貧栄養 / 数値モデル / 地下水 / 硫化水素 / 底質改善 / 施肥
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Production of Asari clam has been decreasing sharply. The major causes are generation of H2S and reduction of N and P from the land. Then, we applied the fertilizer which have abilities to reduce H2S and simultaneously solute N and P which enhance the growth of microalgae that are the feed of Asari clam. In addition to observation at tidal flat, we developed a sophisticated ecosystem model consisting of ground water penetration and permeation, and reduction-oxidation reactions in the sediments, and evaluated the material circulation in the tidal flat. The observed survival rate of Asari was obviously high (100%) compared to that of the site without fertilizer (78%). The growth was enhanced 20%. A sensitivity analysis revealed that the optimum fertilizer required for sufficient growth of Asari clam was 0.5/m^2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水産物自給率が60%を切るようになり、遠洋漁業が困難となる中、沿岸域での増養殖の比重を高めざるを得ない。アサリは国民的海産物であったが、近年、ほとんど獲れない生物となった。現在は、中国、韓国などからの輸入によって需要が満たされる状況であるが、食の安全などから、国内アサリの生産への期待が大きい。このようなことから、今回の研究成果は社会実装につながるものであり、安全・安心な国内産アサリの生産に向け、企業が注目するところである。
アサリ資源量の減少の原因を克服するための新たな施肥材の開発と、数値モデル計算によって成果の評価を行った点で学術的に大きな進歩である。