| Project/Area Number |
18H02266
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
| Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGUCHI Haruo 高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系農学部門, 准教授 (10432816)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
外丸 裕司 国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水研機構(廿日市), 主任研究員 (10416042)
木村 圭 佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30612676)
堀田 純一 山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (80301919)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 珪藻 / ブルーム / 休眠 / 代謝 / 海洋基礎生産 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Diatoms are an important role in the global primary production. To clarify the bloom dynamics of marine diatoms, this study investigated resting processes of the diatom cultures in laboratory experiments. Under both stresses of dark and nutrient-depleted, vegetative cells of Chaetoceros tenuissimus cultures used in the present experiments altered almost-synchronously cell organelle and intracellular metabolism. These stressed diatom cells formed resting-stage cells and survived in the long term even under the dark conditions. We established the culture methods capable of preparing resting-stage cells of the diatom in laboratory and suggested that light- and nutrient-stressed cells of marine diatoms synchronously form resting stage cells, appear to sink, and seem to be disappeared in seawaters. Our results provide a new insight into the bloom dynamics of marine diatoms.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
海洋生態系を下支えする珪藻は,大増殖を果たした矢先,突如して海水中から消失することがある。この現象を理解することは,漁業生産を左右する珪藻の消長全容を理解する上で極めて重要である。そのような背景のもと,本研究では,微小珪藻細胞群が同調的に休眠状態へと移行することを明らかにした。この成果は,海水中で大発生した珪藻(珪藻ブルーム)の唐突な終焉現象を休眠移行という観点から合理的に説明可能なものであり,珪藻の消長全容を理解する上で重要な知見と位置づけられる。