Development of the estimation method of geographical location of marine organisms by using geomagnetic and gravity sensors
Project/Area Number |
18H02269
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research Institution | Fisheries Research and Education Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Okuyama Junichi 国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産技術研究所(長崎), 主任研究員 (80452316)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | バイオロギング / 深海性水産資源 / 位置測位 / 地磁気 / 重力 / 加速度 / 照度 / アカウミガメ / 深海性魚類 / 行動追跡 / 回遊生態 / 深海魚 / 位置推定 / 回遊 / 移動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study developed the estimation method of geographical location of marine organisms by using the geomagnetic and gravity sensors equipped with animal-borne data loggers. We developed micro data logger that can record geomagnetic and gravity data for longer period. Through the several experiments on the nesting loggerhead turtles, we figured out the needs of strict corrections of geomagnetic sensor, and also of data correction of geomagnetic sensor drifted by water temperature to achieve the estimation of geographical location of loggerhead turtles with sufficient accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では地磁気と重力というこれまで用いられてこなかったセンサ情報を用いて、今まで成しえなかった「深海性生物の位置測位」を実現するための手法を開発した。そのために地磁気・重力を長期間記録できる小型記録計を開発し、記録データから位置を推定するアルゴリズムを開発し、位置推定の評価を行った。今後、本手法を深海性水産資源に適用することで、位置推定の実現ならびに回遊生態の解明へ資することが期待される。