| Project/Area Number |
18H02270
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
| Research Institution | Fisheries Research and Education Agency |
Principal Investigator |
YAMASHITA Hiroshi 国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水研機構(長崎), 主任研究員 (00583147)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
酒井 隆一 北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 教授 (20265721)
神保 充 北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 教授 (10291650)
新里 宙也 東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (70524726)
鈴木 豪 国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水研機構(長崎), 主任研究員 (30533319)
福岡 弘紀 国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水研機構(長崎), グループ長 (30416044)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 褐虫藻 / サンゴ礁生態系 / 食物網ルート / 海洋生態 / 生物圏現象 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Corals constantly release their own symbiont algae of the dinoflagellate family Symbiodiniaceae, often called zooxanthellae. If zooplankton prey on the released zooxanthellae, it could be a new route in the food web of coral reef ecosystems. We searched for remnants of zooxanthellae in zooplankton using unique compounds of zooxanthellae as markers. Metabolites of various Symbiodiniaceae cultured strains were analyzed. Homotrigonelline found from the cultured Symbiodinium microadriaticum strains isolated from coral was selected as a candidate marker. We compared the amount of homotrigonelline in zooplankton collected from an area with a large amount of coral and an offshore coral reef. Although the composition of zooplankton was almost same in both area, zooplankton in the coral rich area contained more homotrigonelline. Although more detailed observations are needed, the findings may provide evidence of predation of symbiodiniacean cells by zooplankton.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
食物網における生物のつながりを明らかにする場合、安定同位体を用いたアプローチが一般的であるが、本研究では特定の生物が持つ特徴的な化合物をマーカーとして利用することができないかと考えた。実際にサンゴが多い場所の動物プランクトンから褐虫藻マーカー候補物質のホモトリゴネリンが多く検出された。本研究ではマーカー候補物質として一つの化合物に焦点を当てたに過ぎないが、特徴的な化合物をマーカーとして利用できる可能性を示すことができ、新たな研究手法につながる糸口となった。