Elucidation study of antifouling mechanism with natural product derivatives for development of green antifoulant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Umezawa Taiki  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (20503618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野方 靖行  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, 環境科学研究所, 上席研究員 (10371535)
沖野 龍文  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (30280910)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords付着生物 / 天然有機化合物 / 付着阻害 / メカニズム解明 / プローブ合成 / 構造活性相関 / 全合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Utilization of marine is essential for human activities. The utilizations through ship or cooling pipe for power plant result settlement by organisms to induce waste costs through excess use of oil or clogging pipes. To prevent the settlement, although compounds including heavy metals are used, they are pointed to be toxic against marine organism and environmental. In this study, it was envisioned that natural marine products as defense system of marine livings against the fouling organisms can be used for a green and potent antifouling material through revealing the mechanism of the antifouling system by these compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
付着生物による経済損失(清掃費用、メンテナンス作業のため装置停止など)は、日本だけでなく世界的な課題である一方、既存の付着阻害剤は海洋環境の持続可能性を脅かすと指摘されている。本研究では、強力な付着阻害活性とごく低毒性を併せ持つ化合物を対象としている。付着生物に対する分子生物学的研究は発展途上であり、本分野への貢献につながる。また、本研究によって得られる成果は、安価な低毒性付着阻害化合物の開発へとつなげていけるので、海洋環境の保全への展開が期待できる。