Development of a molecular delivery system targeting to fish eggs: mass-production of the transporter by bio-reactor
Project/Area Number |
18H02272
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
東藤 孝 北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 准教授 (60303111)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | バイオリアクター / ビテロジェニン / 魚卵 / 物質輸送 / 分子輸送 / 卵 / メダカ / 生物工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The final goal of this study is to develop a novel molecular delivery system which delivers various efficient substances from mother fish to the eggs and the offsprings. This study successfully produced gene modified medaka (a model fish with small size), which produced transporter peptides fused with fluorescent proteins or a linker protein; such model transporters were confirmed the ability in the delivery into the medaka oocytes. Thus we obtained basic knowledge and tools for the future development of the bio-reactor using a large-sized fish.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、有効物質を自由に魚卵・仔魚へ輸送できるようになると、将来的に創造性に富んだ様々な応用利用が期待できる。例えば、病原菌に対する抗体や抗菌物質の卵への輸送は、種苗の防疫に役立ち、また、遺伝子ベクター等の輸送は、簡便で大量処理の可能な遺伝子導入・欠損技術開発へ繋がる。さらに、生体内での組換え蛋白質生産技術を転用し、輸送体と融合した任意の組換え有効蛋白質を魚類の血液中に大量分泌し、魚卵に蓄積させる生物工場が実現できる。これにより、親魚催熟用の組換えホルモン生産や、他脊椎動物に比べ人畜共通感染症のリスクも低いことから、ヒトを対象とした組換え創薬生産への実用化も期待できる。