| Project/Area Number |
18H02273
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Takagi Yasuaki 北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 教授 (10212002)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉田 誠一郎 地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 産業技術環境研究本部 工業試験場, 研究職員 (00806002)
松嶋 景一郎 地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 産業技術環境研究本部 工業試験場, 主査 (10469679)
柚木 俊二 地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 開発本部開発第二部バイオ応用技術グループ, 上席研究員 (20399398)
畑山 博哉 地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 開発本部開発第二部バイオ応用技術グループ, 副主任研究員 (80614552)
佐伯 宏樹 北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 教授 (90250505)
三輪 佳子 (小玉佳子) 九州大学, 工学研究院, 特任助教 (90630476)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | コラーゲンペプチド / 水産廃棄物利用 / 創傷治癒 / 褥瘡軽減 / 慢性創傷(褥瘡)治癒 / マトリカイン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Aiming to percutaneously apply collagen peptides (CPs) as the acute and chronic wound-healing accelerator, new collagen-purification and gelatin-extraction technologies that show excellent yield and collagen content were developed. Then, the effects of subcritical water treatment on antioxidant activity and fibroblast-activating activity of enzymatically hydrolyzed CPs were examined. The subcritical-water treatment further hydrolyzed enzymatically hydrolyzed CPs into smaller peptides and increased CPs' antioxidant activity. However, it did not change fibroblast (L929) migration and proliferation activities of enzymatically hydrolyzed CPs. The more extended treatment inhibited fibroblast migration and decreased CPs' proliferation-promoting activity. These data strongly suggest that the appropriate treatment with subcritical water makes enzymatically hydrolyzed CPs higher antioxidant activity, which is suitable for acute and chronic wound-healing accelerators.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
魚類の加工残渣に含まれるコラーゲンを分解したCPは様々な生物活性を持つことが知られる。しかし,これまでの研究は基本的に「食べて効く」ことをを前提としているが,健康食品用CPが低価格であることが災いして輸入CPにおされ,残念ながら国産魚類由来CPの多くは商品化に失敗している。本研究成果は,国産魚類由来CPの商品化を実現するために必要な,高価な医療用CPの開発と体内で確実に機能することの証明(床ずれのような傷口からは投与したCPが直接体内に侵入するので高濃度で患部に届くことが期待できる)の第一歩となった。