Project/Area Number |
18H02280
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Oshima Yuji 九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (70176874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
荻野 由紀子 九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (00404343)
鵜木 陽子 (加藤陽子) 九州大学, 農学研究院, 技術専門職員 (10380560)
太田 耕平 九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (10585764)
北野 健 熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 教授 (40336219)
島崎 洋平 九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (40363329)
杣本 智軌 九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (40403993)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 魚 / リポカリン / 性決定 / 解毒 / 生体防御 / 魚リポカリン / TBT-bp / 遺伝子編集 / 高病性 / 白点虫感染 / 魚類リポカリン / ストレス応答 / 異物結合能 / 感染防御 / ストレス / AGP / アルファ1酸性グリコプロテイン / リポカリンタンパク質 / オス化 / ノックアウト / TBT-binding protein |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was performed to analyze the function of TBT-bps using knock out (KO) medaka, Oryzias latipes. First, the growth and sex differentiation were compared in TBT-bp2 KO medaka fish. As results, the no difference was observed in growth of TBT-bp2 medaka. However, this strain female medaka change to functional male by exposure of cortisol. TBT-bp2 might be indirectly related to sex determination. In second, we successfully knock in GFP gene to TBT-bp2, and generate TBT-bp2KI homo medaka. Using this medaka , expression of TBT-bp2 in liver and its circulation in blood stream were detected by GFP luminesce. TBT-bp2KO medaka were exposed to toxic chemical or parasite and their tolerance was observed. The decrease of survival of chemical or parasite were observed. Thus, TBT-bps might be involved in detoxification process and biological defenses. In addition, expression levels of TBT-bp1 and 2 of aquacultured fish were affected by their maintain conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により魚類血中で高濃度に存在するがその役割が未解明であった魚リポカリン=TBT-bpsの機能が解明され,生体防御,解毒,性決定に関与していることがわかった.TBT-bpsは魚類の性分化,代謝,恒常性の維持に極めて重要であり,その変動を調べることで健康管理のバイオマーカーとしての活用が期待される.さらに本プロジェクトで作製したTBT-bp2KI, KOメダカを用いることでよりさらなる機能解析が進むと期待される.