Molecular mechanisms of sex differentiation and sex-reversal in medaka complex, Oryzias sakaizumii, as a new model species for aquaculture
Project/Area Number |
18H02281
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research Institution | University of Shizuoka |
Principal Investigator |
Kobayashi Tohru 静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (30221972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
明正 大純 静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 助教 (00781808)
小林 靖尚 近畿大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10643786)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 性分化・性転換 / メダカ / gsdf / dmrt1 / amh / 性分化関連遺伝子 / クエ / 性分化・転換 / キタノメダカ / 性分化 / 性転換 / ミナミメダカ / 性決定 / 水産育種モデル / ナイルティラピア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The sex differentiation cascade of Oryzias sakaizumii is very similar to that of Nile tilapia, a useful fisheries species for aquaculture, unlike O. latipes. This study is conducting research using this species as a new model by comparing it to sex differentiation and masculinization in tilapia and masculinization in Grouper. In this study, we examined the molecular mechanisms of gonadal differentiation and sex change from sex determination. Thus we demonstrate the existence of an unknown testis differentiation pathway as the primary pathway for sex transdifferentiation to the testis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、キタノメダカの性分化、性転換の分子機構を水産有用種であるティラピア、クエの性転換機構と比較検討した結果、雄への性転換には、Dmrt1は必要であるが、その誘導や分化には新規の精巣分化経路が存在することが明らかとなった。このことは、新規の分化経路が、Gsdfの発現が精巣分化誘導と相関しない種やDmrt1の発現が精巣分化と相関しない種の精巣分化(性転換を含)においても共通である可能性を強く示唆するものであり、水産増殖における性統御に資する技術開発を前進させる成果である