The economic analysis of agricultural direct payment schemes in Japan and China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41010:Agricultural and food economics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ito Junichi  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (80356302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北野 慎一  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (20434839)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords技術効率性 / 共有地問題 / ソフトな予算制約 / 処理効果分析 / 日本型直接支払制度 / 直接支払制度 / 経営効率 / インパクト評価 / 農業経済学 / 計量経済学 / 応用ミクロ経済学 / 中国農業論 / 直接支払 / 担い手 / 確率的フロンティア関数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Member countries of the WTO have made a gradual shift in agricultural policy over the years away from price support programs toward direct payments schemes, in which tax payers, instead of consumers, incur the costs of payments. The direct payment schemes addressed in this study can be categorized into two types: income compensation for farm producers and subsidy payments to rural communities aimed at conserving common property resources and farmland. Using panel data of farm households and rural communities, this study conducts econometric analyses regarding the causal effect of direct payments on the farm management and resource conservation in Japan and China.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本および中国で,直接支払制度の対象となっている農業経営体あるいは集落を対象として,政策の効果を計量経済学の手法を用いて明らかにする。本研究で取り上げた直接支払制度は,日本の経営所得安定対策・水田活用の直接支払交付金,日本型直接支払制度(中山間地域等直接支払),中国の生産補助政策,不足払い制度等である。