| Project/Area Number |
18H02285
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 41010:Agricultural and food economics-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Maeda Koshi 九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (20274524)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 宣弘 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (80304765)
清水池 義治 北海道大学, 農学研究院, 講師 (30545215)
高橋 昂也 九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (70757955)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 指定団体制度改革 / 市場競争構造 / 市場支配力 / 計量分析 / 酪農マルキン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted a fact-finding analysis and a quantitative analysis on how the reform of the designated milk producer group system would affect the milk market, and if the impact was negative, how to design a dairy policy in the future. The reform is likely to increase competition in the raw milk market, reduce the supply and demand adjustment capacity of designated organizations in the long run, and lower the price of drinking milk. The existing co-sale should be strengthened, and the reform need to be reviewed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
安倍前首相が酪農政策の「50年ぶりの改革」とまで呼んだ指定生乳生産者団体制度の改革が生乳市場の競争を強め、飲用乳価を下落させる可能性が高い点を計量的に明らかにした点は、農業協同組合による共同販売の重要性を改めて考えさせる。農業協同組合による共同販売が世界的にも独占禁止法の適用除外とされるなか、本研究は新自由主義的な規制改革のあり方を考えるうえで一助になる。