A Comparative Historical Analysis on the Multilayered Structure of the Rural Community Areas: focusing on Japan, West-India and Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41020:Rural sociology and agricultural structure-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Takenori  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (40202329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸石 七生  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (20622765)
稲葉 継陽  熊本大学, 永青文庫研究センター, 教授 (30332860)
小川 道大  金沢大学, GS教育系, 准教授 (30712567)
安藤 光義  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (40261747)
今村 直樹  熊本大学, 永青文庫研究センター, 准教授 (50570727)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords農村地域社会 / 郷 / 近世村 / 社会的分業 / 比較農村社会史 / 比較研究 / 比較史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the multilayered domains of rural communities in Japan, including agricultural settlements, counties in medieval-early modern era, early modern villages, and modern administrative villages. The multilayered interrelationships among these domains were then analyzed from a long-term genealogical perspective since the Middle Ages. we also conducted comparative historical research on the West Indies and Korea.
The results include 1) an analysis of the autonomous administrative structure of the county unit (Tenaga) in the former Kumamoto domain, 2) influences of the Tenaga domains at the time of the merger of municipalities and agricultural cooperatives, and 3) a comparative analysis of the multilayered relationship between the counties and villages in West India and Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究では、農村地域社会領域の重層的な相互関係を、長期的な視点で分析した。現代日本の農業構造政策においては、農業集落、市町村、JAなど、活動領域を異にする複数の政策対象および担い手が設定されており、それら領域相互の分業関係の構築が課題となっている。また、いわゆる「平成の大合併」以降、地域アイデンティティの醸成が政策課題となっている。農村地域社会領域における重層性の歴史的系譜を認識することは、こうした現代日本農村の政策課題に貢献しうるものであり、学術的にも社会的にも意義がある。