| Project/Area Number |
18H02289
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 41020:Rural sociology and agricultural structure-related
| Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山端 直人 兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 教授 (00503856)
八代田 千鶴 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (20467210)
横山 真弓 兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 教授 (50344388)
九鬼 康彰 岡山大学, 環境生命科学学域, 教授 (60303872)
伊吾田 宏正 酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 准教授 (60515857)
武山 絵美 愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (90363259)
江成 広斗 山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (90584128)
東口 阿希子 岡山大学, 環境生命科学学域, 助教 (90804188)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 鳥獣 / 農林業被害 / 野生動物管理 / 農村計画 / 個体数管理 / ジビエ / 人口減少 / 集落 / ゾーニング / ロードキル / 捕獲 / 年齢査定 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In wildlife capture activities for damage control and/or population control, we confirmed that there is a need for a change in the current system that relies on recreational hunters. So, we introcuced new capture system mainly conducted by local residents or people engaged in forestry. Since the night shooting is considered to be effective for deer population control also in Japan, we emphasized the necessity of social implementation of night shooting. In addition, usage of deer and wild boars as food resources did not directly help not only damage reduction but alse regional development, so it was considered necessary to have sufficient planning and thought of for the future for its introduction.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
獣害対策は,動物に焦点を当てた生物学的観点からの対策に偏りがちである。しかし,現代日本における獣害の深刻化は,人口減少や一極集中等の社会現象が根本原因であり,動物の行動や生態に生じた何らかの異変に起因するものではない。したがって,従来型の生物学的観点のみからの対策は対症療法であり,抜本的な解決にはつながりにくい。本研究の最大の学術的・社会的意義は,この認識にもとづき,農村計画学と生物学をバックグラウンドとする野生動物管理の連携研究を展開するとともに,社会科学的な観点からの政策提言を行った点にある。いわば,「社会野生動物管理学」ともよぶべきアプローチの先進事例を築いたという実績である。