A Comparative History of Postwar Agricultural Development Policy: Technology and Rural Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41020:Rural sociology and agricultural structure-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Adachi Yoshihiro  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (40283650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 淳史  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (00402826)
大瀧 真俊  名城大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10781320)
菊池 智裕  福島大学, 経済経営学類, 准教授 (20639330)
安岡 健一  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (20708929)
名和 洋人  名城大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50549623)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords農業史 / 農業開発史 / 戦後開拓 / ジェンダー / 20世紀開発史 / 農村社会史 / 比較史 / 農業改良普及 / 農業開発 / 戦後史 / 農業技術 / 農業改良普及史 / 農業改良普及事業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the mid-20th century (1950s-1960s), under the Cold War regime, various state-led agricultural and rural development projects were implemented worldwide in the name of democracy and scientism. The impact of these projects was so broad and deep that it extended to the subsequent remodeling of rural landscapes and even to the foundations of rural people's livelihoods. This study provides a multilayered picture of the actual situation from the perspectives of global and comparative history, focusing on people's experiences of development and their acceptance of technology, in several regions that were positioned in different places under the Cold War regime. The result of this research was published in Yoshihiro ADACHI (ed.) (2022) Nougyou Kaihatsu no Gendai-shi (Contemporary History of Agricultural Development: Technology, Periphery, and Gender in Rural Societies under the Cold War)), Kyoto University Press).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、スマート農業への期待にみられるように農業はますます知識集約型産業の色彩を強めている。その一方でゲノム編集技術にみられるように科学技術のより一層の進展に対する人々の不安も大きい。さらにロシア・ウクライナ戦争では、はからずも世界の食糧問題のグローバル化が想定以上に進行していることが明らかになった。
本研究の学術的意義は、従来の一国史的な枠組みに基づく戦後日本農業史像をグローバルな視点から革新することにある。同時に20世紀中葉の科学主義に偏した農業・農村の開発の経験を明らかにすることにより、歴史学の立場から現代世界が直面する農と食の問題の解決に資するものであり、この点に社会的意義が認められる。