Change of Japanese Agriculture due to Introduction of Foreign Labors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41020:Rural sociology and agricultural structure-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HORIGUCHI Kenji  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 名誉教授 (80041705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上林 千恵子  法政大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (30255202)
大島 一二  桃山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40194138)
安藤 光義  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (40261747)
内山 智裕  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (80378322)
大仲 克俊  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (80757378)
弦間 正彦  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (90231729)
小島 宏  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (90344241)
軍司 聖詞  福知山公立大学, 地域経営学部, 准教授 (40546751)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords技能実習制度 / 技能実習生 / 特定技能1号 / OJT / 不熟練 / 熟練獲得 / 送り出し団体 / 受け入れ監理団体 / 技術・人文知識・国際業務ビザ / 特定技能1号 / 単純労働力 / 不熟練労働力 / 経営幹部 / 特定技能外国人 / 監理団体 / 送出し団体 / 外国人技能実習制度 / 特定技能 / 技術・人文知識・国際業務 / 農業労働力 / 戦略特区 / 外国人労働力 / 農業構造 / 技術ビザ / 農業経営 / 受入れ監理団体 / インターンシップ / 雇用型経営 / 労働力編成 / 経営内ヒエラルキー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The role of foreign workers on Japanese agriculture has become more important both quantitatively and qualitatively. The main type of them supporting Japanese farms is technical interns and they now composite around 15% of all year-round employed workers on farms with a higher share of farmers working in several areas like vegetable and livestock regions where foreign workers are being permitted for limited kinds of agriculture due to technical intern training programs. The current keen lack of labor has made Japanese agriculture accept more foreign workers since 2019 as the specified skilled worker being permitted for almost all kinds of agriculture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外国人労働力が日本農業で大事な役割を果たしていることが、最近になってようやく社会的に理解されるようになった。不熟練労働力を受け入れる唯一の仕組みが技能実習制度であるが、この制度の特長であるOJTで熟練を獲得しつつ労賃も受け取る日本的な仕組みであることも多くの人が理解した。人権侵害の事例をもって制度そのものを否定する傾向は弱まってきた。
これらの熟練を獲得した人が増えたのを踏まえ、2019年創設の特定技能1号はそうした人が再度来日し、所得を稼ぎながら人手不足産業の貴重な労働力として活躍することになった。双方にとって望ましいことである。しかもリーダーの役割を持つ特定技能1号外国人が増えてきている。