Proposing methods for diagnosing subsurface drainage functions in paddy fields based on the elucidation of the actual conditions of hydraulic characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Shuichiro  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (90355595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西田 和弘  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門, 研究員 (90554494)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords農地排水 / 機能診断 / 水田転換畑 / 暗渠排水 / ストックマネージメント / 通水抵抗 / 暗渠 / 農地工学 / 暗渠疎水材 / 転換畑 / 通水阻害 / 排水不良 / 維持管理 / 地下排水 / 圃場整備 / 経年劣化 / 粘土質 / 水理特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In paddy fields, we conducted research aimed at elucidating and making diagnoses how the actual underground drainage system functions and where the flow inhibition occurs by tracking the distribution of total water heads along the pathway of rainwater from ground surface to the outlet of the subsurface drainage. Based on the measured discharge of subsurface drainage and vertical distribution of the total hydraulic head above the drainage pipe, a series of methods for diagnosing function of subsurface drainage were presented. In addition, we have developed a method for inexpensively measuring the discharge of subsurface drainage and an evaluation method for the percolation resistance from the envelope to the drainpipes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水田への地下排水設備(暗渠)の施工は、わが国に特徴的な技術であり、耕盤上に形成される水位を低下させ、水田の機械化や汎用化を可能とすることを目的に広く設置が進められてきた。近年は、気候変動による豪雨のリスクが懸念され、このような農地の排水技術に関する関心は非常に高くなっている。しかし、施工からの年数が経過し、排水機能が低下した暗渠は増加傾向にあり、診断方法や機能回復工法とその科学的な裏付けが必要とされている。本研究は、暗渠の機能診断法に関わる基礎的な知見や具体的な技術を提供することで、社会的ニーズにこたえつつ、技術の理論的側面についても深化を図る内容となっている。