Project/Area Number |
18H02297
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Onishi Takeo 岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (70391638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 貴司 岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (00223157)
中村 公人 京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (30293921)
平松 研 岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (90271014)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 酸化還元反応 / 窒素動態 / 電圧印加 / 脱窒 / 印加 / モデル化 / イオン分布 / 酸化還元電位 / 酸素濃度 / 微生物燃料電池 / 脱窒抑制 / 脱窒制御 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Material circulations on the terrestrial area start from soils. Especially, redox reaction plays an important role in material circulation in soils. Nitrogen behavior in agricultural lands are also governed by redox reactions. If we can regulate this redox reaction, it will open up the possibility to save the amount of nitrogen fertilizer in agricultural lands. Thus, in this study, we explored a possibility to regulate redox potential by implementing electric circuit, and applying artificial voltage. We obtained the following results. Regulation of redox potential is limited to the very small area just near the anode. Also, it effects is not sustained for a long time. As a result, at this moment, regulation of redox potential is almost impossible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究を実施することにより、土壌中の物質動態を制御するメカニズムは極めて複雑であるということが改めて確かめられた。酸化還元反応をどこまで制御できるかということを追及することを通じて、制御可能な空間的な範囲や、その持続性は極めて限定的であるということが明らかになったと同時に、酸化還元反応のメカニズムの一端を科学的に理解することができた。得られた成果は、土壌中で発生している現象をより詳細に理解していくことに貢献するものであり、今後、土壌に携わる様々産業分野での応用を支える基礎的知見を与えるものであると考えている。