Development of a high-functional plant production system using secondary biosynthesis control in a plant factory with artificial light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Goto Eiji  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 教授 (00186884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江頭 祐嘉合  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究院, 教授 (80213528)
加川 夏子  千葉大学, 環境健康フィールド科学センター, 講師 (60467686)
吉田 英生  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究院, 助教 (40729852)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords環境制御 / 機能性成分 / 生理活性物質 / 遺伝子発現 / 紫外線 / 低培養液温 / 植物工場 / 人工光型植物工場 / 環境ストレス / 生育制御 / 培養液低温
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By treating red perilla with UV-B irradiation and low nutrient solution temperature, we found conditions to increase the concentration of bioactive compounds without suppressing growth. The results showed that, within the range of irradiation doses in this study, UV-B irradiation during the dark period and a period of non-UV-B irradiation during the light period is suitable for improving the performance of red perilla.
UV-B treatment of baby leaf amaranth was applied to the irradiation intensity, duration, and amount of irradiation energy of UV-B, and we found that the treatment increased bioactive compounds.
UV-B irradiated red perilla showed promising protection against carbon tetrachloride-induced liver injury in mice. The hepatoprotective effect of UV-irradiated red perilla may be attributed to the high level of its polyphenolic compounds, which exhibit antioxidant activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
赤ジソへのUV-B照射と低培養液温を処理を行い、生育を抑制しないで生理活性物質濃度を増加させる条件を見い出した。またベビーリーフアマランスにUV-B処理を行い、生理活性化合物を増加させる条件を見出した。動物実験により、UV-B照射された赤ジソは、四塩化炭素によるマウスの肝損傷に対して有望な保護効果を示した。この肝保護効果は、抗酸化活性を示すポリフェノール化合物が多く含まれていることに起因すると考えられた。
以上のように、本研究は、制御環境下において目的に応じた環境ストレスを調節して二次代謝系を制御する新たな方法を見出し、植物への環境ストレス付与する手法を作ることができた。