Elucidation of growth control method to improve biosynthesis of medicinal property in saffron by omics analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Hiromichi  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (00258063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇野 雄一  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (90304120)
黒木 信一郎  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (00420505)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsサフラン / 柱頭 / 子球肥大 / クロシン / トランスクリプトーム / メタボローム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transcriptome analysis was applied for elucidation of environmental conditions to realize the promotion of crocin concentration in stigmas or daughter corm development. Gene expression level of CCD2, which is a key gene for the biosynthesis of crocin during flowering term, did not show a significant difference between the dark and lighting conditions. Further analysis is necessary by using a growth chamber that can provide more strong light intensity. Gene expression levels were analyzed with regard to degradation of sucrose, hexose phosphorylation, starch biosynthesis, chlorophyll biosynthesis. From the analysis it was found that a conservation of sink strength while striking balance between an increase of photosynthetic rate and a prevention of leaf senescence was necessary for the promotion of daughter corm development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の手法では人工気象器を使用した植物栽培と収穫後の成分分析により栽培環境が目的物質の生合成に与える影響を解析していた。この手法では環境刺激が生合成過程に与える影響を知ることはできなかった。本研究で適用したトランスクリプトーム解析によりこの欠点を補うことが可能となり、子球肥大の機構解明に向けて大きく前進した。この機構解明により将来的に栽培期間の短縮による生産コストの縮減と高品質サフランの生産が実現可能になり、中国からの輸入に頼っている生薬の国内生産量増大に貢献する。さらにはこの技術は国策として開発が推奨されているニーズオリエンティッドな生産システムの要素技術となり得る。