Non-destructive and non-contact freshness evaluation of postharvest fruits and vegetables by 4D image analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KUROKI Shinichiro  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (00420505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 博通  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (00258063)
中野 浩平  岐阜大学, 大学院連合農学研究科, 教授 (20303513)
福島 崇志  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (00452227)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords過酸化水素 / ハイパースペクトル画像 / 酸化ストレスマーカー / 膜破断時張力 / 細胞膜機能劣化 / タイムラプスハイパースペクトル / 膜張力 / 鮮度 / プロトプラスト / 単離工程 / 浸透圧非応答体積 / モーション顕微鏡 / 活性酸素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microscopic observations of the osmotic response of spinach mesophyll cells clarified the effect of the protoplast isolation protocol themselves on the mechanical and water transport properties of the cell membrane, proposing a freshness evaluation method that also utilizes the fact that the effect of the isolation protocol depends on the storage conditions. In addition, we overcome the uncertainty of H2O2 concentration measurement that has been a problem with conventional destructive measurement and developed a nondestructive measurement method for estimating H2O2 concentration from hyperspectral images.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プロトプラスト単離操作の影響を踏まえた上での膜物性評価法が確立された。また、酸化ストレスマーカーの空間分布とその時間変化のモニタリング技術が開発された。当該技術は、フードサプライチェーンの過程において、生産者の栽培管理能力や流通業者の品質管理能力の評価、あるいは日持ち性の高い品種選抜などに応用可能であり、産物の高品質化や収穫後のロスと廃棄の低減にも寄与することが期待される。