Development of the measurement method for percentage of ripened grains using bulk density of rough rice piled in the combine grain tank
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hirai Yasumaru  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (10432949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲垣 紫緒  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (20452261)
田中 史彦  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (30284912)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords空隙率 / 質量 / 収量 / 真体積 / 精玄米 / 底面圧力 / ヘルムホルツ共鳴 / 粒子密度 / コンバイン / 穀粒タンク / コメ / 登熟歩合 / 体積計測 / かさ密度 / 体積 / 収量コンバイン / 籾質量 / ICT農業 / 粉粒体 / 透過画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop the method of measuring the percentage of ripened grains using particle density (mass/true volume) of rough rice layer piled in a combine grain tank. This study mainly focused on the method of measuring mass and true volume of rough rice layer in the tank. For the mass measurement, we developed the measurement method using two load cells installed on the front and rear bottom of the tank. This method reduced measurement error of a conventional method by 80% when measuring rough rice layers of various shapes. In addition, we showed the possibility of measuring true volume of rough rice layer including porosity among particles by using the method of acoustic resonance (Helmholtz resonance). This method is expected to be applicable to a combine grain tank after further investigation and validation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
登熟歩合は,コメの収量・品質を反映する基盤データである.従来の登熟歩合の計測は手刈りのサンプルを用いて限られた試験田で計測されるのみであった.コンバイン収穫時に計測できる方法を開発することにより,多数の水田で登熟歩合のデータを収量・品質の安定化に有効利用できる.学術面では,穀粒タンク内の籾層の質量計測について,堆積形状と計測精度の関係を実験的・理論的に解明した意義は大きく,現場の試行錯誤を減らし,計測装置の高精度化に寄与する.また,音響計測法(ヘルムホルツ共鳴)による粒子層の空隙の影響を考慮した真体積の計測法は国内外で初めて提案されたものであり,新たな計測法開発のシーズとなる成果である.