Project/Area Number |
18H02307
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
Shibuya Toshio 大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (50316014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
遠藤 良輔 大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (10409146)
大山 克己 大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 教授 (20456081)
植山 雅仁 大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (60508373)
地子 智浩 一般財団法人電力中央研究所, エネルギーイノベーション創発センター, 主任研究員 (60816479)
三柴 啓一郎 大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (70390888)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | グロースチャンバー / ストレス応答 / 光質 / 成長解析 / モデル化 / ファイトトロン / 環境応答 / 人工光源 / フィトクロム反応 / 複合影響 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we hypothesized that the differences in the environmental impact on plant growth between controlled environment chambers and field are caused by the interactions of the physical environmental factors on the biomass allocation of plants, and investigated the interaction effects between light quality and stress factors on the growth parameters. Under light with a low red to far-red ratio, the effects of salinity, wind-induced stress, and planting density on plant growth are underestimated through changes in biomass allocation compared to light containing far-red light at approximately the same red to far-red ratio as in sunlight. These results indicate that the proportion of far-red light is considerable to interpret the results obtained in different experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
フェノミクス研究における解決すべき課題のひとつとして,環境要因と表現型との関係がグロースチャンバーとフィールド間で異なることが挙げられるが,どのような複合要因がどのようなプロセスで植物生育の差異をもたらしているのかは十分に解明されていない.本研究で得られた知見は,その隠れた複合要因の一部を,光環境に対する植物のバイオマス分配から明らかにしたものであり,植物生態生理学,植物生産科学など,植物の環境調節に関わる学問分野に広く波及性を持つものである.