Investigation of radical scavenging ability related compounds by multiple analyses fusion and their non-destructive estimation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Tsuta Mizuki  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門, 上級研究員 (80425553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 亀谷 宏美  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門, 主任研究員 (20585955)
関山 恭代  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 高度分析研究センター, 上級研究員 (60342804)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords近赤外分光法 / 蛍光指紋 / ESR / NMR / ESRスピントラップ法 / NMRメタボロミクス / 相関ネットワーク解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Visible-near infrared absorption spectra, fluorescent fingerprints, NMR spectra, and radical scavenging activity by the ESR spin trap method were measured for Komatsuna, strawberry and solvent extracts of onions. When a correlation network analysis was applied to the data obtained for the onion extract, it was found that there was significant correlations between the scavenging activity of singlet oxygen, the absorbance spectrum in the visible region and the fluorescent fingerprint. When regression analysis was applied to these spectral data, the scavenging activity of singlet oxygen could be estimated with high accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
青果物の持つ代表的な機能性である抗酸化能は、分析法によって評価結果が異なることが報告されている。また、抗酸化能分析の従来法は試料の破壊を伴うため、ばらつきの多い青果物の機能性を保証できる非破壊計測技術の開発が求められている。本研究では、可視-近赤外分光あるいは蛍光指紋といった非破壊計測により、青果物が持つ個々の活性酸素種の消去活性を推定可能なことを示した。機能性表示食品制度を活用した青果物の付加価値向上などに寄与すると期待される。