Project/Area Number |
18H02310
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research Institution | Niigata Agro-Food University (2020) Hokkaido University (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Araki Hajime 新潟食料農業大学, 食料産業学科, 教授 (30183148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小松崎 将一 茨城大学, 農学部, 教授 (10205510)
伊藤 崇浩 新潟食料農業大学, 食料産業学科, 講師 (10826457)
西澤 智康 茨城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40722111)
内田 義崇 北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (70705251)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 緑肥 / ヘアリーベッチ / ライムギ / 土壌微生物 / 線虫 / 土壌団粒 / 地球温暖化係数 / 土壌炭素 / 群集構造 / 有機物分解 / センチュウ / 温暖化 / 作物生産性 / 窒素 / ネット温暖化係数 / 土壌微生物群集 / FAO-SAFA / 緑肥混作 / 土壌動物 / 窒素動態 / 作物生産 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The function of cover crop, which is a biological tool for sustainable agricultural production, was investigated from the biological properties of soil. Cover crops release nitrogen after incorporation into soil and contribute to the growth of subsequent crops. Surveys of kind and population soil nematodes have revealed that cover crop has created a bacterial-dominated environment and improved soil fertility. In nitrogen mineralization, β-glycosidase activity and soil microbial biomass, which became indicators of microbial activity, increased in bulk soil. The farming practice with cover crop and no-tillage also induced microbial variation, and aggregate size affected microbial species and organic matter degradation. In long-term practice, Rye (cover crop) and no-tillage system reduced the global warming potential. The soil properties and productivity were improved by increasing of soil carbon amount in soil.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
土壌線虫指標により、緑肥による土壌内微生物変化と肥沃性向上への関与を証明した。窒素無機化は根域土壌でのβグリコシダーゼ活性や土壌微生物バイオマス増加から始まり、窒素利用に特定微生物の役割やネットワーク形成を見出し、緑肥分解ステージや団粒サイズの影響も認めたことは新規知見である。緑肥と不耕起栽培を結合させた農法は温暖化係数の低減に寄与し、多量の土壌炭素蓄積が土壌環境と生産性を改善する実証データを提示した。