Studies on aerobic hydrogen production by novel white-rot fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Hirai Hirofumi  静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (70322138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 智大  宇都宮大学, バイオサイエンス教育研究センター, 准教授 (10649601)
森 智夫  静岡大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80536516)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords水素発酵 / 白色腐朽菌 / 木材腐朽 / エネルギー獲得戦略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxalate is involved in the aerobic production of hydrogen by white-rot fungus Trametes versicolor K-41, and oxalate is trasnformed to formate by oxalate decarboxylase, and then formate is transformed to carbon dioxide and electron. This electron and proton are transformed to hydrogen by hydrogenase. Thus, the production of hydrogen is related to the metabolism of oxalate in K-41.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
白色腐朽菌Trametes versicolor K-41株は好気的に水素を産生可能であり、今回の検討で、その水素産生経路の特定に成功した。よって、本経路を遺伝子工学的に強化することで、木材を原料とした大気存在下における水素産生が可能となる。さらに、これまで知られている水素産生微生物は嫌気条件下でしか使用出来なかったため、本菌が利用可能となれば、シンプルな培養系で安価に水素を産生可能となる。