Developing application method of organic amendments suitable for social-ecologcial settings of Semiarid Tropics of Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shinjo Hitoshi  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (70359826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 樹  摂南大学, 農学部, 教授 (10231408)
原田 英典  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 准教授 (40512835)
岡本 侑樹  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 特定助教 (00635500)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords土壌肥沃度管理 / 半乾燥熱帯アフリカ / 屎尿利用 / し尿分離型トイレ / 半乾燥熱帯 / マラウイ / 有機物施用 / し尿分離トイレ / エコサントイレ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although farmers in Malawi have not used human waste for agriculture, we found that farmers' needs are high and that this could be a way to improve land productivity with limited labor. In addition, it was found that if combined with soil conservation technology that requires less labor, it is possible to establish a system to sustainably use the applied nutrients without letting them flow out of the system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高価な化学肥料の購入が難しい途上国の農民にとって、自前で養分が確保できる屎尿に対するニーズが高いこと、そのニーズに後押しされる形で、屎尿利用に対する生理的嫌悪感は克服可能であることがわかった。また、人口増加が進む途上国であっても、農村では出稼ぎ等の理由で労働力の不足が顕在化しており、労働力を節約できる技術に対するニーズが高いこともわかった。
これらの事実から、労働力をセーブしつつ、生産性を上げることができる屎尿利用が、今後有望な技術であることを実証できた。