Molecular and mathematical basis of rhizosphere metabolodynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Akifumi  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 准教授 (20598601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱本 昌一郎  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (30581946)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords根圏 / メタボロダイナミクス / イソフラボン / シミュレーション / 動態解析 / ダイズ / 根箱 / 圃場栽培 / ダイゼイン / 植物代謝物 / 代謝物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The rhizosphere is a pivotal area for plant growth and health. However, it is difficult to distinguish between the rhizosphere and the non-rhizosphere (bulk) in the field environment, since the rhizosphere changes according to the growth of plants. Using daidzein, an isoflavone secreted from soybean roots, as a model, we aimed to define the rhizosphere area based on the dynamics of plant metabolites secreted from the roots in the rhizosphere. The movement of daidzein in the rhizosphere was simulated by the governing equation of daidzein movement. It was calculated that the distribution of daidzein was limited to a very small region from the root. To verify this result, we grow soybeans in rhizobox and field. It was confirmed that this simulation was applicable to estimate the dynamics of daidzein in the rhizosphere.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
根圏代謝物シミュレーションがダイゼインの動態推定に適応可能であることが明らかになっ
た。このシミュレーションは他の植物代謝物の根圏での動態解析にも広く用いることができ、植物の生育に重要な代謝物の圃場環境での動態を明らかにするために活用できる。根圏の代謝物や微生物の機能を利用した農業につながる成果である。