Project/Area Number |
18H02314
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Araki Shigeru 京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 研究員 (00158734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡邉 哲弘 京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (60456902)
真常 仁志 京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (70359826)
柴田 誠 京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 助教 (40799607)
岡本 侑樹 京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 特定助教 (00635500)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 潜在可耕地 / サブサハラ・アフリカ / システム・ダイナミクス / 資源保護 / 農業開発 / サブサハラアフリカ / 自然保護 / 気候変動 / システムダイナミクス / 自然・資源保護 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The research was conducted to clarify the concept of "Potential arable land" to achieve the increased food production under limited available resources and environment. Based on field survey and analysis in rural areas of Cameroon, Malawi and Zambia, the status of crop field expansion, soil special characteristics of Oxisols and nutrient dynamics were clarified, and recommendations were made for future sustainable land management. Significance of this research is justified by the fact that the idea of “Potential arable land“, which was so far remained within the field of agricultural sciences, extended its conceptual framework to the field of environmental and conservation sciences as negotiating tools that could provide sound basis for long-term sustainable resource management by local populations in the area of conflict between developers and conservationists.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来、農業開発において用いられてきた潜在可耕地の概念を、より広い、地球環境保全、生物多様性、効果的な資源の投入の見地から再検討をくわえたことに学術的意義がある。アフリカの食料増産も、国別の農業案件ではなく、地球全体でのより公平な資源分配、国際的対策を必要としており、潜在可耕地の概念は、近未来の耕地拡大の是非を検討する有効な手法となる。更に、農業開発は、森林保護、国立公園の動物保護と対立しており、より説得的な住民主体の資源保全のツールとして応用していく道が開けた。