Project/Area Number |
18H02316
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Abe Susumu 近畿大学, 附属農場, 講師 (40708898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
若狭 幸 弘前大学, 地域戦略研究所, 助教 (40442496)
前島 勇治 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境研究部門, グループ長 (80391209)
中尾 淳 京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (80624064)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 土壌生成速度 / 岩石風化 / マスバランス / 宇宙線生成核種 / 土壌生成 / 宇宙線生成放射性核種 / 集水域マスバランス / 宇宙放射線生成核種 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined soil production rates (SPR) in sites with different environmental conditions, to establish the measurement methods of SPR with a focus on the in situ cosmogenic radionuclide (TCN) method and the geochemical mass balance (GMB) method. As a result, we successfully computed SPR in USA, Indonesia, Kyoto and Nara using GMB method. On the other hand, regarding TCN method, although we have developed an effective method of processing samples for the measurement of TCN, we were not able to complete TCN measurement during the project period, due mainly to COVID-19 pandemic. Therefore, we will keep our efforts in this regard in the coming years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題は、土壌生成速度(SPR)の有力な測定手法である地球化学的マスバランス(GMB)法と原位置宇宙線生成核種(TCN)法によるSPRの測定精度と適用範囲について検討した。本研究で得られた知見は、SPR測定法の確立へ貢献できる。また、SPRと土壌が失われる速度(土壌侵食速度=SER)のバランス状態を指標とする土壌生産力の持続性に関する評価手法の開発へ向けた基礎情報を提供できる。