Climate change impact on world and regional food security
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research InstitutionJapan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences
Principal Investigator
Furuya Jun  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 社会科学領域, 領域長 (60399368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 草野 栄一  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 社会科学領域, 主任研究員 (00560187)
松下 秀介  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (50355468)
中谷 朋昭  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (60280864)
飯泉 仁之直  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境研究部門, 上級研究員 (60616613)
古橋 元  農林水産省農林水産政策研究所, その他部局等, 上席主任研究官 (70468750)
澤内 大輔  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 講師 (90550450)
小泉 達治  農林水産省農林水産政策研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80415637)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords世界食料モデル / 世界コメ需給モデル / 全球収量予測モデル / 要因分解 / 気候変動 / 栄養素 / 食料 / 栄養 / コロナ禍 / 食料安全保障 / フードセキュリティ / フードセキュリティー / 適応策 / 作物モデル / 需給モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The forecasted food supply of the world food model EMELIA was changed to nutrients. The results showed that supply of iron in African region was expected to decrease. The forecasted price of the world rice model RECC indicated that the price fluctuation of Japonica rice was greater than that of other types of rice because of increase in rainfall in China. Furthermore, variances of per capita rice supply in Asian countries were decomposed into variances and covariances of per capita production, trade, and stock change. The results revealed that stock change and trade would stabilize domestic food supply.
The adaptation cost to climate change was estimated using yield forecasting model CYGMA. The results show that if shift of transplanting season was taken as a countermeasure to increase air temperature in 2℃, the cost would be 61 billion dollars and the damage of decrease in yield would be 19 billion dollars.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
EMELIAは、多くの国・地域、農産物を対象とし、また、弾力性などパラメータの出所が明らかである。収量関数に作物プロセスモデルを組み込み、気候変数に関わるパラメータを可変とし、長期予測に耐えるものである。RECCは、ジャポニカ米とインディカ米を分けて分析できる、世界で初めてのコメ需給モデルであり、その有用性は、OECDで高い評価を得ている。
CYGMAは、メッシュ単位の主要作物の収量予測モデルであり、収量は、二酸化炭素濃度の上昇、施肥量変化、研究開発投資額に反応する。それらの成果を学会やオンライン公開ワークショップで公表し、気候変動が食料安全保障に与える影響見通しの形成の一端を担った。