Mitigation of N2O emission from agricultural soil and estimate of N2O production processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Hiroko  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境研究部門, グループ長 (00354001)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords一酸化二窒素 / 土壌 / 温室効果ガス / 硝化 / 脱窒 / 肥料 / 環境保全型農業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured N2O emissions from an Andosol field for three years using an automated flux monitoring system. The annual N2O emission was significantly lower in the nitrification inhibitor treatment than in the urea treatment, due to low N2O emission after fertilizer application. Cabbage yield was not significantly different. Therefore, the both N2O emission per area and per yield were lower in the nitrification inhibitor treatment than in the urea treatment. In addition, nitrification was inhibited by nitrification inhibitors. Our results showed that nitrification inhibitor can reduce N2O emissions and reduce the labor cost of additional fertilizer application while maintaining the yield.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一酸化二窒素(N2O)は強力な温室効果ガスであるとともにオゾン層破壊物質でもある。農業はN2Oの最大の人為的排出源であり、農耕地におけるN2Oの発生削減技術の開発は急務である。N2Oの発生経路は主に微生物による硝化および脱窒(細菌脱窒、硝化菌脱窒、糸状菌脱窒)である。
本課題では、硝化抑制剤は肥料由来N2O発生量を削減するとともに収量を維持しながら追肥の労力を削減できることが明らかにした。本研究成果は農耕地から発生する温室効果ガス削減に貢献するものである。