Creation of novel plant-microbe hybrid remediation system by a POPs-degrading endophytic bacteria and Cucurbitaceae plant.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Takagi Kazuhiro  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター, 主席研究員 (70354074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片岡 良太  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (00635104)
清田 洋正  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (30234397)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords植物内生菌 / 新規PCP分解菌 / 新規分解代謝物 / 単結晶X線構造解析法 / 残留性有機汚染物質(POPs) / 汚染土壌修復 / 内生分解細菌 / 植物・微生物複合系 / ウリ科植物 / DDT、PCP / POPs汚染土壌修復 / 有機塩素系殺虫剤 / 残留生有機汚染物質 / 新規DDT分解菌 / 分解代謝物 / 環境修復 / DDT, PCP / 新規DDT分解細菌 / 分解代謝経路 / 分解酵素遺伝子 / DDT,PCP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried the approach from the academic question, “Does it possible for remediation by constructing a plant-microbial complex system?” Cucurbitaceae plants that specifically uptake POPs were used in this study, and we revealed endophytic bacterial community in Cucurbitaceae plants. On the other hand, although we explored DDT and PCP-degrading bacteria from the endophytic bacteria living in Cucurbitaceae plants, unfortunately we could not find any DDT-degrading bacteria. However, we succeeded in identifying PCP-degrading bacteria, and it was clarified that PCP was converted to more hydrophilic unknown metabolite. We identified the unknown metabolite as PCP-phosphate using an advanced single crystal X-ray diffraction measurement. PCP phosphate is a novel metabolite and terminal compound. There have been no reports of POPs degradation by endophytic bacteria to date, and this is the first achievement all over the world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して、植物-微生物複合系構築によるレメディエーションは可能か?という当初の問いかけに対して回答し得る一定の成果を得た。つまり、植物の内部にはヒトの腸内と同じように数多くの微生物が生息しており、その中にはPOPsのような難分解性有機化合物を分解できる微生物も存在していることが明らかとなった。これにより、これまで課題とされてきた分解菌を汚染現場に定着させ安定的に機能を維持させるという難題を、分解菌を接種し保持させた植物を汚染現場に適応することで解決できる可能性がある。