Project/Area Number |
18H02321
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
唄 花子 北海道大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (60775443)
永野 昌志 北里大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (70312402)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ウシ / 胚盤胞期胚 / 個体発生 / 栄養膜細胞 / ゲノミック評価 / 初期胚 / 細胞分化 / 育種 / 内部細胞塊 / 栄養外胚葉 / 初期胚発生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The blastocyst consists of two types of cells, the inner cell mass (ICM) and the trophectoderm (TE), which develop into an embryo proper and a large part of the placenta, respectively. We have shown that, since bovine ICM cells can regenerate TE, they are capable of forming both the embryo and placenta. To test developmental ability of TE-regenerated embryos, we then transferred the regenerated blastocysts to recipient females. After the embryo-transfer, to their surprise, one of the four cows became pregnant and a female calf was naturally born with an apparently normal placenta. Our study suggests that we can remove and use a large part of TE for genetic testing to breed cattle with improved qualities. Also, further studies could reveal the mechanism of cell fate decision in mammals and its differences between species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の研究から、ウシ胚盤胞期胚のICMは完全なTE再生機能を保持していることが証明されたので、TEの大部分を利用して遺伝子検査に供した上で個体生産できる可能性が示された。さらに、ウシ胚のTEのYAP1局在はマウス胚TEとは異なって動的に局在様式が変化していることが判明し、これによりマウス胚などと比べて緩やかに細胞分化が進行するウシ胚の発生が調節されていると推察された。本研究を足掛かりに生理現象の中でのYAP1細胞内局在の多様な制御機構の理解が深まることが期待され、さらに研究を進めることで、哺乳類の細胞運命決定のメカニズムや種による違いが明らかになるかもしれない。