Methane mitigation from ruminants by wide range application of alkylpenol-containing plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Yasuo  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (50153648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 裕  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (10793846)
小池 聡  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (90431353)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアルキルフェノール / ギンナン果肉 / カシュー殻液 / メタン / 温室効果 / 糞便 / ルーメン / 微生物相 / スラリー / 排泄物 / メタン低減 / カシューナッツ殻液 / 温暖化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methane mitigation potential of alkylphenol-containing plants such as ginkgo fruit (GF) and cashew nut shell liquid (CL) was evaluated by the application as manure and/or feed additive. Considering local availability of each material, GF was supposed to use for Japanese cattle, while CL was for native cattle and swamp buffaloes in Thailand. The evaluations were made by monitoring changes of fermentation products and microbiota in in vitro culture systems and also in feeding studies.
Both materials decreased methane production potential by the direct addition to feces with significant alteration of fecal microbial community, based on the selective anti-microbial actions. CL was further evaluated by feeding studies using Thani animals and was found to decrease methane production not only from the rumen fluid but also from feces. This accompanied with apparent changes in fecal microbiota.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
畜産分野の主たる温室効果ガスであるウシからのメタンは、その削減が喫緊の課題となっている。ウシルーメンのみならず、排泄物からのメタンも無視できない量であり、この低減も講じる必要がある。選択性の高い抗菌作用を有するアルキルフェノールはルーメンの菌叢を変えメタン低減を導くが、本研究で初めて糞便の菌叢にも影響し、メタン生成を抑制することを証明した。アルキルフェノール含有植物は稀な存在であり量的確保可能なものが限られるが、ギンナン果肉とカシュー殻液が有力候補である。ただし、分布に地域性があるため、前者は日本国内で、後者はタイで、各々代表家畜の糞便に活用する方向で評価し、有益な成果を得た。