Differentiation of stem cell with immortalized cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Tomokazu  岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40321640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷 哲弥  近畿大学, 農学部, 講師 (70319763)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords畜産学 / 幹細胞 / 分化誘導 / 産業動物 / 細胞分化 / 動物生命科学 / 生殖細胞 / 人工多能性幹細胞 / 無限分裂 / 細胞培養 / 卵子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried the differentiation experiments from iPS cell to PGCLC. We observed down regulation of reprogramming related genes. We observed the expression of KLF2, TRAP2C, CD38. Elevated expression level of SOX17 which is one of the Endoderm markers. This si the first study which succeeded the differentiation into the PGCLC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年ゲノム育種の発展により優良な種畜の重要性が増している。乳牛先進国のカナダでは従来の表現型を元にした育種価計算から、多型配列を元にしたゲノム育種価だけでの選抜を開始した。人工授精により雄側は高い選抜強度が可能になるが、繁殖雌の場合、集団サイズを維持するため強い選抜をかけることができない。この問題を解決のため、研究代表は優良な雌の卵子を試験管内で無限に作製することを発想した。また、iPS細胞は無限に分裂する機能を有しているので、理論上は幹細胞から生殖細胞誘導が可能になれば、試験官内で生殖細胞を無限に作製できることになる。