Existence and function of the network system surrounding fertilization of relaxin and related peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kohsaka Tetsuya  静岡大学, 農学部, 特任教授 (10186611)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリラキシン / INSL3 / RXFP1 / RXFP2 / Ovary / Sperm / Fertilization / RLN / 受容体RXFP1 / 受容体RXFP2 / 受精 / 卵母細胞 / 受容体 / Testis / Uterus / 炎症性サイトカイン / 生理的炎症反応 / 分子間相互作用 / 精子受精能 / 接着・融合 / 精子ー卵子の接着・融合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was to grasp the role of relaxin (RLN) and its related peptide (insulin-like factor 3, INSL3) expressed in porcine ovaries in relation to reproductive processes surrounding fertilization, and to investigate the existence of these network systems and their crosstalk mechanisms, and to demonstrate the existence of these network systems and the mechanism of crosstalk. We found that RLN can function as a novel factor that regulates physiological inflammation in the uterus during mating, contribute to ovulation by activating proteolytic cascade molecules during ovulation, and stimulate sperm capacitation during fertilization, while INSL3 can stimulate adhesion and fusion with the oocyte by upregulating E-cadherin, suggesting that RLN and INSL3 are closely involved in reproductive processes surrounding fertilization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はリラキシン(RLN)とその関連因子(INSL3)の受精を取り巻くネットワークシステムの存在とその役割を解明したものである。交尾時の子宮の生理的炎症反応では、RLNがその制御を担う新たな因子として期待できる。排卵過程では、RLNが卵胞破裂を刺激する誘導因子としての、さらに、受精の場においては、RLNまたはINSL3が精子の受精能獲得を誘起し、精子・卵子の接着・融合を調節する鍵分子としての位置付けを明白にした。これらは、家畜生産の高度化を図り、新しい繁殖技術の創生を導くと共に、ヒトの生殖医療にも大きく貢献できる重要な基盤的研究でもあり、他に追随を許さない独創的研究である。