Creation of mammalian oocytes with high fertility by spatiotemporal regulation of the function of mitochondria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
FUNAHASHI Hiroaki  岡山大学, 環境生命科学学域, 教授 (50284089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中塚 幹也  岡山大学, 保健学域, 教授 (40273990)
若井 拓哉  岡山大学, 環境生命科学学域, 准教授 (60557768)
大槻 高史  岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学学域, 教授 (80321735)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords卵母細胞 / 初期発生能 / ミトコンドリア / 時空間的制御 / オートファジー / ミトコンドリアDNA / マイトファジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to generate oocytes with high developmental competence by regulating the mitochondrial (mt) DNA copy number in the ooplasm. Porcine ooplasmic mtDNA copy number did not change during in vitro maturation (IVM) and was lower in oocytes from small than medium follicles. Drp1 (mt mitogen) was reduced during early development, and its inhibition impaired the mt distribution in oocytes and early developmental competence. Overexpression of PGC1alpha (mt synthesis-related genes) resulted in increased reactive oxygen species and mtDNA copy number reduction in oocytes, and reduced IVM rate and early developmental competence. The autophagic potential of oocytes varied greatly during IVM and early development, and differed significantly by follicle diameter of origin. Attempts to introduce photosensitizers and peptide/protein molecular tools into oocytes have not resulted in significant improvement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、卵細胞質のミトコンドリアDNAコピー数制御機構の時空間的調節により発生能の高い卵母細胞作出を目的とした。卵母細胞内でミトコンドリア活性に影響を及ぼすmt分裂因子Drp1の特性やオートファジー能の変動に関する知見は、卵母細胞の初期発生能制御機構の理解に貢献し、発生能や妊孕性の高い卵母細胞作出の基礎的知見として生殖補助医療や動物生産の領域の発展に資する。また、やミトコンドリア合成関連遺伝子(PGC1alpha)の強制発現や光触媒分子ツールの卵細胞室内導入に関する挑戦的知見は、今後の同分野における学術的発展の参考になるものと考えられる。