Project/Area Number |
18H02330
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Tabata Shoji 九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (40145503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川端 二功 弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (40633342)
吉田 悠太 茨城大学, 農学部, 助教 (00875023)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ニワトリ / 味覚 / 脂肪味 / 油脂 / 飼料 / 脂肪酸 / GPR120 / 味覚嫌悪学習 / 味覚受容機構 / 脂味 / CD36 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Lipids are essential nutrients for animals and have high palatability. It was supposed that lipids in feeds are recognized by taste sense, but there were many unclear points about the taste sense mechanism of lipids in chickens. In this study, we found that the fatty acid receptor, G protein-coupled receptor 120 (GPR120), is expressed in chicken taste cells and is activated by various fatty acids contained in chicken feed. In addition, the behavioral test revealed that fatty acids are sensed by taste sense, and the outline of the fat taste sense in chickens could be understood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ニワトリの味覚が理解できれば、人為的にニワトリの嗜好性を制御する方法の確立につながり、効率的な動物生産に貢献できると考えられる。本研究では特に油脂の味覚受容機構に着目し、ニワトリがGPR120という脂肪酸受容体を用いて油脂の味を感じていることを明らかにした。これにより、今後GPR120を標的としたニワトリの嗜好性制御技術の開発が期待される。