Liquid microanatomy to discover the renal injury markers from exosome-derived microRNAs in primitive urine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ichii Osamu  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 准教授 (60547769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 昆 泰寛  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 教授 (10178402)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / 獣医学 / イヌ / ネコ / エクソソーム / Liquid Biopsy / miRNA / 尿 / 腎臓 / 伴侶動物 / バイオマーカー / 疾患モデル動物 / 原尿 / レーザーマイクロダイセクション / 汎動物学 / RNA / 腎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of kidney disease cases is increasing in both animals and humans. The technology for non-invasive diagnosis and evaluation of therapeutic effects using biomarkers in body fluids is called Liquid Biopsy, and its clinical application is expected. In this study, we focused on exosomes as a molecule that can realize Liquid Biopsy in the kidney. The results of this study suggested the presence of exosomes in the dilated tubular lumen (including the primary urine) in the early stage of renal injury. The exosomes appeared in urine and contained microRNAs. In particular, elevated urinary miR-21 was considered to indicate tubulointerstitial lesions. On the other hand, elevated blood miR-21 was also associated with glomerular podocyte injury, suggesting that the pathological significance of blood and urine miR-21 is different.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトの慢性腎臓病は8人に1人が罹患する国民病であり、本国の血液透析導入率は世界一である。獣医療も同様の問題を抱え、特に15歳以上のネコでは30%以上の個体が慢性腎臓病を患う。ヒト、動物ともに血中クレアチニンや尿素窒素等は腎機能の評価には有用だが、Liquid Biopsy(非侵襲的に診断や治療効果の判定等を行う技術)の実現には、高い臓器特異性・早期検出を実現する複数マーカーの探索が必要である。これらの問題解決のため、本研究では腎臓内の微量な体液(原尿)に含まれる小さなカプセル(エクソソーム)をマーカー候補とし、その精査を実施した。