Development of a method to control poultry red mites using recombinant Marek's disease virus that secretes a vaccine antigen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Murata Shiro  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 助教 (10579163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今内 覚  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 准教授 (40396304)
大橋 和彦  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 教授 (90250498)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsワクモ / 外部寄生虫 / マレック病 / マレック病ウイルス / 組換えウイルス / 組換えワクチン / 弱毒生ワクチン / ウイルスベクター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Poultry red mites (PRMs, Dermanyssus gallinae) are haematophagous ectoparasites which causes serious economic losses to the poultry industry worldwide, and the development of novel methods to control PRMs is required. We have investigated the application of vaccination and have shown that immunization with vaccine antigens could contribute to the reduction in the number of PRMs. In addition, we investigate the application of virus vectors to develop easy-to-use vaccines for farmers. In this study, we designed the recombinant virus that secrets vaccine antigens to improve the efficiency of vaccines using the recombinant virus. To produce an antigen-secreting virus, we inserted the signal peptides of a virus-derived secretory protein to the virus genome. However, the secretion of antigens was not confirmed, although the expression was observed in infected cells. Further manipulation is required to generate effective vaccines using virus vectors for controlling PRMs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗ワクモワクチンの実用化に向け、組換えタンパク質をワクチン抗原として用いる場合、アジュバントの添加や、複数回ワクチン接種を行う必要があり、鶏への負荷や飼養者への負担(時間やコスト等)の増加が懸念される。本研究ではウイルスベクターを応用・改良することで、効果の高い組換えウイルスを用いた抗ワクモワクチンの作製を試みた。今回の結果では、感染細胞からのワクチン抗原の分泌の確認までは至らなかった。しかし本研究の結果を基盤として、
プロモーターの改変や抗原遺伝子の挿入部位などのさらなる改良を加えることで、飼養者への負担を軽減させ、効果の高いワクモ防除用ワクチン開発に貢献すると考えられる。