Study for host factors involved in rabies virus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Michihito  北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症国際共同研究所, 講師 (70609403)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords狂犬病ウイルス / 宿主因子 / 自然免疫機構 / 病原性 / ウイルス粒子出芽機構 / インターフェロン / アストロサイト / 弱毒化 / ウイルス出芽 / ウイルス粒子形態 / ESCRT / ウイルス感染機構 / 自然免疫 / 組換えウイルス / mRNA / YB1 / 相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the pathogenesis of rabies, it is necessary to uncover the replication mechanism of rabies virus and the host immune response against the infection. In this study, we investigated the role of host factors involved in the intracellular replication of rabies virus and host innate immune response to the infection. We revealed that astrocytes infected with rabies virus HEP, an attenuated strain, produce interferon and trigger subsequent antiviral responses for virus elimination and recovery from the infection. We also demonstrated that the host ESCRT mechanism facilitates the budding of rabies virus virion from the infected cells and is involved in the ballet-shaped virion morphology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウイルスが標的細胞内へ侵入し、細胞内での複製を経て、子孫ウイルスを細胞外へと出芽させる一連の感染サイクルにおいて、多くの宿主タンパク質が関与する。また、宿主はウイルス感染の際に自然免疫機構を活性化させることで、ウイルス増殖を阻害する機能を有している。しかし、狂犬病ウイルスの感染において、こうした宿主因子に着眼した研究は十分ではない。本研究では、狂犬病ウイルス感染時に宿主因子が果たす役割を細胞モデル、動物モデルを用いて解析した。得られた研究成果は、狂犬病の病態解明のための基礎的知見となり、狂犬病の治療、予防法の開発に役立つ。