Generation of a novel model to elucidate the function of BRCA2 mutations and binding molecules in tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Morimatsu Masami  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 教授 (70241370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 落合 和彦  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (30550488)
安居院 高志  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 教授 (00212457)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsBRCA2 / Rad51 / 乳腺腫瘍 / 前立腺癌 / RAD51 / 腫瘍発症機構 / ゲノム不安定化 / 疾患モデル / 分子間相互作用 / アンドロゲン受容体 / PALB2 / ゲノム不安定 / BRCAl2 / p53
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the effects of the canine tumor suppressor protein BRCA2 on tumorigenesis, we focused on the regulation of BRCA2 expression, a group of binding molecules such as RAD51, and sex hormone receptor-related molecules.
Splicing variants of canine BRCA2 were found in tissues and cell lines, and similar variants were found in human cell lines. We have elucidated the effects of mutations in BRCA2 and its interacting molecules on the function of the gene. We compared the C-terminal RAD51-binding domain of canine and human BRCA2 and identified a core motif, and found that the C-terminal RAD51-binding domain of BRCA2 increased resistance to X-irradiation and mitomycin C treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イヌの獣医療において、乳腺腫瘍は雌イヌで全腫瘍の約半数を占めて発症頻度が高く、その約半数が悪性となる。本研究では、BRCA2スプライシングバリアントを調べ、イントロン1においてヒトとイヌで保存された配列にサイレンサーとして機能する領域があることを見出した。BRCA2のC末端RAD51結合ドメインの変異(S3323N)が機能的に中立であることや、BRCA2と相互作用するp53の変異による四量体形成不全がDNA損傷時の細胞周期や細胞死に影響すること等を示した。これらの知見は、イヌ乳腺腫瘍の獣医学等に有益な情報を提供すると考えられる。