Analysis of the life cycle of Babesia in ticks and development of transmission-blocking vaccines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
Xuan Xuenan  帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 教授 (10292096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白藤 梨可  帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 准教授 (00549909)
正谷 達謄  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (70614072)
山岸 潤也  北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症国際共同研究所, 准教授 (80535328)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsBabesia gibsoni / マダニ / 媒介機構 / ライフサイクル / 組換えワクチン / バベシア / 生活環 / 有性生殖期誘導 / 有性生殖期マーカー分子 / CCp / 伝播阻止ワクチン / 犬バベシア症 / Babesai gibsoni / Babesia microti / 伝播阻止 / ワクチン / 伝搬阻止
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Whole genome analysis of B. gibsoni: the whole genome of the Japanese isolate NRCPD strain has analyzed, its genome database has been established. (2) construction of GFP-B. gibsoni: Recombinant GFP-expressing B. gibsoni traceable in ticks and dogs were constructed. (3) Induction of sexual stages of B. gibsoni: the sexual stages of B. bisoni was successfully induced by xanthrenic acid . (4) Identification of vaccine candidate molecules: CCp1, CCp2, and CCp3, which are sexual stage-specific expression molecules, were identified from the genome database, and anti-recombinant CCp1, CCp2, and CCp3 antibodies have shown to suppress the growth of sexual stage of B. gibbon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
犬のバベシア症は世界的に広く認められており、その経済的損失は莫大との試算もあり、臨床獣医学領域において最も重要な感染症のひとつとして取り上げられている。また、一部のバベシア属原虫は人にも感染し、新興人獣共通感染症として近年公衆衛生上注目されている。しかしながら、バベシア症に対する有効なワクチンはいまだに開発されていないのが現状である。そこで、本研究では有性生殖期の虫体を特異的に抑制する組換えワクチン開発の可能性を検討し、将来的にはペット産業に大きな脅威を与えている犬バベシア症の制圧に繋がるものと予想され、学術的な貢献のみならず、大きな社会的貢献にもなるものと期待される。