Construction of comprehensive clinical cancer genome analysis platform of dogs and promotion of practical clinical sequencing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Manabu  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 特任教授 (70376606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坪井 誠也  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任助教 (20721963)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsイヌ / 比較がんゲノム解析 / がんゲノム診断 / Cell free DNA / マルチプレックスPCR / 臨床治験 / ラパチニブ / ワンヘルス / クリニカルシークエンシング / がんゲノム解析 / liquid biopsy / One Health / 腫瘍 / 包括的イヌ臨床がんゲノム解析 / Liquid biopsy / ゲノム診断・治療 / ラパチニブ臨床治験 / 循環型トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the study, we were aimed for genome mutation frequency analysis of canine clinical cancer cases, establishment of the cancer genome testing by liquid biopsy for the cell-free DNA, and development of Pre-effect prediction markers by clinical trial of an anti-tumor drug treatment. In clinical cancer genome frequency analysis, we detected a lot of genome variants from tumor tissue and cell-free DNA using 16 kinds of 105 tumor cases. As the results of conducting clinical trials of lapatinib for canine mammary tumor cases, one case presented with complete remission, and we detected a genome variant related to the anti-tumor effects of the treatment. These results suggested the possibility of the quick genome diagnosis using the next-generation sequencer, and implementation of the treatment with molecular target medicine in the field of clinical veterinary medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義として、臨床獣医領域において、がん組織検体およびliquid biopsyを対象にした迅速ゲノム診断の可能性を実証し、臨床応用することで、人医領域と比較ゲノム診断治療学としてワンヘルスという観点から新しい学術分野が創設できる。
また社会的意義として、本研究で確立したゲノム診断が社会に普及することで、ペットのがんをゲノム解析という新しい観点からの治療に貢献できる。また人医領域で開発された新規抗がん剤の獣医療への導入のプラットホームを示し、実際に寛解例を示せたことは、ペットのがん治療へ新しい選択肢を提案実施することで、これまで治らなかったがんを治療できる可能性を示すことができた。