AIM expression, mutation and function in canine histiocytic sarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yonezawa Tomohiro  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (10433715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 盆子原 誠  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (50343611)
角田 茂  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (80345032)
前田 真吾  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (80755546)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords組織球 / アポトーシス / 腫瘍 / AIM / macrophage / 病態 / 内科 / 免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The molecular pathogenesis of canine histiocytic sarcoma remains unclear. In this study, the relationship of AIM, apoptosis inhibitor of macrophage to this disease was investigated. When recombinant canine AIM was added to the media of canine histiocytic sarcoma cell line, the cell number decreased dose-dependently via apoptosis. When AIM overexpressed cell line was transferred to the nude mice, the tumor growth speed was significantly lower. The AIM genes of the patients had missense mutations with high probability. These results suggest that AIM intrinsically induce the apoptosis of histiocytes in dogs and AIM gene mutation could be one of the triggers of histiocytic sarcoma progression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでAIMの脂質代謝、肝硬変、腎不全との関連については活発に研究されてきたが、マクロファージや組織球に関わる研究はいわば盲点になっていた。応募者は獣医学的な視点からAIM研究に取り組んだため、定説の盲点をついた仮説にいち早く到達し、独自性のある研究を展開できた。また、マクロファージと腫瘍といえば、腫瘍関連性マクロファージ(TAM)がよく知られている。TAMの分化制御機構は明らかになっておらず、また臨床例においてTAMを駆逐する方法も見つかっていない。本研究の成果はTAMの分化制御機構の解明につながることが期待される。