Basic research for mechanism and prevention for lethal encephalitis by herpesviruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Fukushi Hideto  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (10156763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桐澤 力雄  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 教授 (70153252)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヘルペスウイルス / 増殖不全型ウイルス / ワクチン / 増殖制限型ウイルス / アシル化 / 致死性脳炎 / 遺伝子改変 / 予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Herpesviruses, especially alphaherpesviruses, are latently infected after acute infection in natural hosts, but are known to cause fatal encephalitis when they infect non-natural hosts. In this study, we found that acylation of UL11, the smallest protein encoded by EHV-1, is essential for viral replication, and confirmed that viruses with non-acylating mutations in UL11 (EHV-1 UL11 G2A/C7A/C9A) are growth-restricted virus.EHV-1 UL11 G2A/C7A/C9A-inoculated mice were able to prevent infection with neuropathogenic EHV-1. Based on these results, we were able to construct a growth-restricted vaccine due to acylation deficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではウイルス増殖におけるウイルスタンパク質のアシル化の意義を明らかにしたとともに,アシル化不全変異を導入したウイルスは増殖制限型ウイルスであり,ヘルペスウイルスによる致死性脳炎の予防を可能とするワクチンとして有用であることを示した。